Content Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Print

Content Disclaimer

The information provided on this site is intended solely for informational purposes and does not constitute the practice of any medical, nursing or other professional health care advice, diagnosis or treatment. Please feel free to contact us if you would like more information about the medical services offered at HyOx Medical Treatment Center, Inc.

Web Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on August 26, 2019.

Web privacy policy

We take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information. In addition to this privacy policy, users of hyox.com should consult HyOx’s Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information as it relates to patient information (protected health information, or PHI) submitted through hyox.com and/or HyOx’s patient portal. This policy applies to hyox.com and other Web locations under HyOx’s control.

What information we collect

Information you give us: We respect the right to privacy of all visitors to the HyOx website. We receive and store information you enter on our sites or give us in any other way, such as name, email address and phone number. This includes information you submit on forms, such as appointment request forms. Some forms collect sensitive information, such as health information, necessary for us to provide our services to you.

Information we collect automatically: When you interact with our sites, certain information about your use of our sites is automatically collected. This information includes computer and connection information, such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from our sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, and device identifiers. This information also may include your transaction history, and your web log information, how you search for our sites, the websites you click on from our sites or emails, whether and when you open our emails, and your browsing activities across other websites. Much of this information is collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies, as well as through your web browser or device (e.g., IP address, MAC address, browser version, etc.).

Email communications, newsletter and related services

HyOx.com may provide you with the opportunity to receive communications from us or third parties. If available, you may sign up for a free email newsletter, and you can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time.

Email communications that you send to us via the email links on our site may be shared with a customer service representative, employee, medical expert or agent that is most able to address your inquiry. We make every effort to respond in a timely fashion once communications are received. Once we have responded to your communication, it is discarded or archived, depending on the nature of the inquiry. The email functionality on our site does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It’s possible that your email communication may be accessed or viewed by another internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to keep your communication private, do not use our email.

You may decide at some point that you no longer wish to receive communications from our site. To stop receiving communications, send an email message to privacy@hyox.com or send regular mail to the following postal address:

HyOx Medical Treatment Center, Inc.
2550 Windy Hill Road
Suite 110
Marietta, Georgia 30067

Surveys

We occasionally survey visitors to our site. The information from these surveys is used in aggregated, de-identified form to help us understand the needs of our visitors so that we can improve our site. The information may be shared with third parties with whom we have a business relationship. We generally do not ask for information in surveys that would personally identify you; if we do request contact information for follow-up, you may decline to provide it. If survey respondents provide personal information (such as an email address) in a survey, it is shared only with those people who need to see it to respond to the question or request, or with third parties who perform data management services for our site. Those third parties have agreed to keep all data from surveys confidential.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect for things like:

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We may share information with third parties

We may share the information we collect about you with third parties who we have engaged to help us provide the services. In each case, we will ensure that these third parties have agreed to safeguard your data.

We may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns and related site information. These data reflect site-usage patterns gathered during visits to our website each month, but they do not contain information that personally identifies you unless you have given us permission to share that information.

We may use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or on the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or our sites; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the sites or our users, or (c) act to protect the personal safety of us, users of the sites or the public.

Interest-based advertising and your choices

Use of Cookies: Our sponsors and advertisers and their ad servers may use cookies when you view pages on our site. They use those cookies to collect information as a way of measuring the effectiveness of their advertising, or to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you or to avoid running the same ads to you over time. Such information may include your browser type, your operating system, web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed and other clickstream data. We do not control these third parties’ use of cookies or how they manage the information they gather through them. However, our sponsors and advertisers have agreed that they will not collect any personally identifiable information from our site visitors while they are on hyox.com. If you click on an advertisement on hyox.com and visit a site maintained by one of our sponsors or advertisers, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may be collecting about you.

Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. At this time, we do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

Opting out of mobile advertising:

Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., on our sites. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the sites, compile reports on the sites’ activity, and provide other services related to sites activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor and any referring website. The sites do not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/?hl=en. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Please note that opting-out of advertising networks services does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our sites or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from third parties that do not participate in these programs. It will, however, exclude you from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks, as provided by their policies and choice mechanisms. If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Your choices: By contacting us using the information below, you may:

HyOx Medical Treatment Center, Inc.
2550 Windy Hill Road
Suite 110
Marietta, Georgia 30067
Email: privacy@hyox.com

Security

Whether you are visiting HyOx’s site or in one of our clinic locations, we use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. The HyOx site uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL protects information you submit via our website, such as ordering information including your name, address and credit card number. That being said, HyOx cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of personally identifiable information that you may provide.

You should understand, however, that electronic transmissions via the internet are not necessarily secure from interception, and so we cannot absolutely guarantee the security or confidentiality of such transmissions.

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our site.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: As explained above, we process personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to provide the services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Transfers:Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a country or an international organization outside the EEA or Switzerland are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your rights: You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of personal data. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

Protecting children’s privacy

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the internet, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Links to other websites

Our websites link to other websites, many of which have their own privacy policies. Be sure to review the privacy policy on the site you’re visiting.

Privacy policy updates

We may need to update our privacy policy as technology changes and HyOx evolves. If we make significant changes to the privacy policy, we’ll post a prominent message on our websites.

Your California privacy rights

We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We may, however, share your personal data with any HyOx entity or affiliate. You have the right to contact us and opt-out of such sharing for marketing purposes.

Contact information

If you have a question or concern regarding your privacy, please contact HyOx’s Privacy Officer using the contact information below:

HyOx Medical Treatment Center, Inc.
2550 Windy Hill Road
Suite 110
Marietta, Georgia 30067
Email: privacy@hyox.com

Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

OUR OBLIGATIONS:

We are required by law to:

HOW WE MAY USE AND DISCLOSE HEALTH INFORMATION:

The following describes the ways we may use and disclose health information that identifies you. Except for the purposes described below, we will use and disclose health information only with your written permission. You may revoke such permission at any time by writing to our practice Privacy Officer.

For Treatment. We may use and disclose health information for your treatment and to provide you with treatment-related health care services. For example, we may disclose health information to doctors, nurses, technicians, or other personnel, including people outside our office, who are involved in your medical care and need the information to provide you with medical care.

For Payment. We may use and disclose health information so that we or others may bill and receive payment for you, an insurance company, or a third party for the treatment and services you received. For example, we may give your health plan information about you so that they will pay for your treatment.

For Health Care Operations. We may use and disclose health information for health care operations purposes. These uses and disclosures are necessary to make sure that all of our patients receive quality care and to operate and manage our office. For example, we may use and disclose information to make sure the hyperbaric and rehabilitative care you receive is of the highest quality. We also may share information with other entities that have a relationship with you (for example, your health plan) for their health care operation activities.

Appointment Reminders, Treatment Alternatives, and Health-Related Benefits and Services. We may use and disclose health information to contact you to remind you that you have an appointment with us. We also may use and disclose health information to tell you about treatment alternatives or health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care. When appropriate, we may share health information with a person who is involved in your medical care or payment for your care, such as your family or a close friend. We also may notify your family about your location or general condition or disclose such information to an entity assisting in a disaster relief effort.

Research.Under certain circumstances, we may use and disclose health information for research. For example, a research project may involve comparing the health of patients who received one treatment to those who received another, for the same condition. Before we use or disclose health information for research, the project will go through a special approval process. Even without special approval, we may permit researchers to look at records to help them identify patients who may be included in their research project or for other similar purposes, as long as they do not remove or take a copy of any health information.

SPECIAL SITUATIONS:

As Required by Law. We will disclose health information when required to do so by international, federal, state, or local law.

To Avert a Serious Threat to Health or Safety. We may use and disclose health information when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or to the health and safety of the public or another person. However, disclosures will be made only to someone who may be able to help prevent the threat.

Business Associates. We may disclose health information to our business associates that perform functions on our behalf or provide us with services if the information is necessary for such functions or services. For example, we may use another company to perform transcription services on our behalf. All of our business associates are obligated to protect the privacy of your information and are not allowed to use or disclose any information other than as specified in our contract.

Organ and Tissue Donation. If you are an organ donor, we may use or disclose health information to organizations that handle organ procurement or other entities engaged in procurement, banking or transportation of organs, eyes, or tissues to facilitate organ, eye or tissue donation and transplantation.

Military and Veterans.If you are a member of the Armed Forces, we may release health information as required by military command authorities. We also may release health information to the appropriate foreign military authority if you are a member of a foreign military.

Workers’ Compensation. We may release health information for Workers’ Compensation or similar programs. These programs provide benefits for work-related injuries or illnesses.

Public Health Risks. We may disclose health information for public health activities. These activities generally include disclosures to prevent or control disease, injury or disability; report births and deaths; report child abuse or neglect; report reactions to medications or problems with products; notify people of recalls of products they may be using; a person who may have been exposed to a disease or may be at risk for contracting or spreading a disease or condition; and the appropriate government authority if we believe a patient has been the victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. We will only make this disclosure if you agree or when required or authorized by law.

Health Oversight Activities. We may disclose health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These include, for example, audits, investigations, inspections, and licensure. These activities are necessary for the government to monitor the health care system, government programs, and compliance with civil rights law.

Data Breach Notification Purposes. We may use or disclose your protected health information to provide legally required notices of unauthorized access to or disclosure of your health information.

Lawsuits and Disputes. If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, we may disclose health information in response to a court or administrative order. We also may disclose health information in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Law Enforcement. We may release health information if asked by a law enforcement official if the information is: (1) in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons, or similar process; (2) limited information to identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or missing person; (3) about the victim of a crime even if, under certain very limited circumstances, we are unable to obtain the person’s agreement; (4) about a death we believe may be the result of criminal conduct; (5) about criminal conduct on our premises; and (6) in an emergency to report a crime, the location of the crime or victims, or the identity, description, or location of the person who committed the crime.

Coroners, Medical Examiners, and Funeral Directors. We may release health information to a coroner or medical examiner. This may be necessary, for example, to identify a deceased person to determine the cause of death. We also may release health information to funeral directors as necessary for their duties.

National Security and Intelligence Activity. We may release health information to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities authorized by law.

Inmates or Individuals in Custody. If you are an inmate of a correctional institution or under the custody of a law enforcement official, we may release health information to the correctional institution or law enforcement official. This release would occur if necessary: (1) for the institution to provide you with health care; (2) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of others; or (3) to protect the safety and security of the correctional institution.

USES AND DISCLOSURES THAT REQUIRE US TO GIVE YOU AN OPPORTUNITY TO OBJECT AND OPT

Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care. Unless you object, we may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend, or any other person you identify, your protected health information that directly relates to that person’s involvement in your health care. If you are unable to agree or object to such a disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interest based on our professional judgement.

Disaster Relief. We may disclose your protected health information to disaster relief organizations that seek your health information to coordinate your care, or notify family and friends of your location or condition in a disaster. We will provide you with an opportunity to agree or object to such a disclosure whenever we practically can do so.

WHEN YOUR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION IS REQUIRED FOR USES AND DISCLOSURES

The
following uses and disclosures of your protected health information will be made only with your written authorization:

Other uses and disclosures of protected health information not covered by this notice or the laws that apply to us will be made only with your written authorization. If you do give us an authorization, you may revoke it at any time by submitting a written revocation to our Privacy Officer, and we will no longer disclose protected health information under the authorization. However, disclosures we may have made in reliance on your authorization prior to the revocation will not be affected by the revocation.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights regarding health information we have about you:

Right to Inspect and Copy. You have a right to inspect and copy health information that may be used to make decisions about your care or payment for your care. This includes medical and billing records generated by this practice, other than psychotherapy notes. To inspect and copy this health information, you must make your request in writing. We have up to thirty days to comply with your request and we may charge you a reasonable fee for the costs of copying, mailing, or other supplies associated with your request. We may not charge you a fee if you need the information for a claim for benefits under the Social Security Act or any other state or federal needs-based benefit program. We may deny your request in certain limited circumstances. If we do deny your request, you have the right to have the denial reviewed by a licenses healthcare professional who was not directly involved in the denial of your request, and we will comply with the outcome of the review.

Right to an Electronic Copy of Electronic Medical Records. If your protected health information is maintained in an electronic format, you have the right to request that an electronic copy of your record by given to you or transmitted to another individual or entity. We will make every effort to provide access to your protected health information in the form or format you request, if it is readily producible in such form or format. If the protected health information is not readily producible in the form or format you request, your record will be provided in either our standard electronic format or, if you do not want this form or format, a readable hard copy form. We may charge you a reasonable, cost-based fee for the labor associated with transmitting the electronic medical record.

Right to Get Notice of a Breach. You have the right to be notified upon a breach of any of your unsecured protected health information.

Right to Amend. If you feel that health information we have is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend the information. You have the right to request an amendment for as long as the information is kept by our office. Your request must be submitted in writing.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures. You have the right to request a list of certain disclosures we made of health information for purposes other than treatment, payment, and health care operations, or for which you provided written authorization. Your request must be submitted in writing.

Right to Request Restrictions. You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the health information we use or disclose for treatment, payment, or health care operations. You also have the right to request a limit on the health information we disclose to someone involved in your care or the payment for your care, such as a family member or friend. For example, you could ask that we not share information about a particular diagnosis or treatment with your spouse. Your request must be submitted in writing. We are not required to agree to your request unless you are asking us to restrict the use and disclosure of your protected health information to a health plan for payment or health care operation purposes such information you wish to restrict pertains solely to a health care item or service for which you have paid us out-of-pocket in full. If we agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed to provide you with emergency treatment.

Out-of-Pocket Payments. If you paid out-of-pocket (in other words, if you have requested that we not bill your health plan) in full for a specific item or service, you have the right to ask that your protected health information related to that item or service not be disclosed to a health plan for purposes of payment or health care operations, and we will honor that request.

Right to Request Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that we communicate with you about medical matters in a certain way or at a certain location. For example, you can ask that we only contact you by mail or at work. To request confidential communications, submit your request in writing. Your request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted. We will accommodate reasonable requests.

Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice. You have the right to a paper copy of this notice. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time. Even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy of this notice. You may obtain a copy of this notice at our website, www.hyox.com. To obtain a paper copy, please ask at the front desk.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE: We reserve the right to change this notice and make the new notice apply to health information we already have as well as any information we receive in the future. We will post a copy of or a summary of our current notice at our office. The notice will contain the effective date on the last page.

COMPLAINTS: If you have any questions or want to report a problem regarding the handling of your information, please contact the Privacy Officer, Carrin Carlisle at 678-303-3200, ext. 219 or ccarlisle@hyox.com.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a written complaint at our office or by delivering the written complaint to the Privacy Officer. You also may file a complaint by mailing it to:

Roosevelt Freeman, Regional Manager
Office for Civil Rights
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center, Suite 16T70
61 Forsyth Street SW
Atlanta, GA 30303-8909

We cannot and will not require you to waive the right to file a complaint with the Office for Civil Rights as a condition of receiving treatment from this office. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.